Wednesday, November 30, 2005

Tagged by Allen (grrrrrrrrrr)

Allen tagged me for this book meme thingy. I have to list 15 facts and personal preferences about books. Here goes. WARNING: It's late, I've been with sick kids all day, and my body may collapse at any moment. I cannot be held responible for the quality of this list. Read at your own risk.

1. Books have pages. (Oh wow! That was an easy one.)

2. I like to read books. (Well, duh...)

3. The oldest book in my possession is in German and is over 100 years old. (Keller's Kleider machen Leute by Gottfried Keller)

4. I always use a bookmark. (Stole this one from Allen)

5. I cut my teeth on King and Saul. Now I munch on books by Brandilyn Collins, Colleen Coble, Ted Dekker, and too many others to name.

6. I always take books with me to doctor's appointments. There's a myth to this too. If I take one, I get called in quicker. They don't want to see there patients content to wait. If I don't take one, I wait...a long time. See? Test it, it works.

7. Books are treasures. My house is lined with shelves full of them. This household reads!

8. My youngest daughter's favorite book was about a brown bunny and it was called, yep, Brown Rabbit.

9. When I'm looking for a new book and it's an author I don't know, I read the first page or two. If I'm not hooked by then, it goees back on the shelf.

10. My reading stack grows faster than I can read them. And I keep buying more books! (No, this does not negate number 9)

11. I always read one fiction and one nonfiction at the same time.

12. Confession time. I never read books twice. Not as a rule but as a fact. I keep books I love, thinking I'll read them again, but then I don't. (Except for the Bible, LOL)

13. I prefer to buy my books than go to the library.

14. I love character driven stories but prefer suspense or supernatural. (I am not a chick-lit girl!)

15. The first book I read that taught me reading could be for pleasure was Johnny Tremain, given to me by my eigth grade english teacher. Bless his heart!

That was fun! Ok, now I'm tagging Camy Tang, Ron Estrada, and Pammer.

7 comments:

Heather Diane Tipton said...

Let's see... I agree with #1 and #2. LOL hmm on #3, my oldest is 80 years old. on #4... I use whatever is laying around and available. yep on #5. uh, #6... don't go to doctors. #7, yeah! mine too! Wait.. I don't have a house... room is filled and storage is filled. #8 never read it. LOL #9 yep. #10, yep, yep. #11, uh. well. no. #12 ME TOO!!! #13, me too (you see a pattern here?) #14 um... (note to self... don't let her read the chicklit you write. LOL)#15 bless his heart!!!

Robin Caroll said...

LOL.....a book has pages? Get outta here! LOL

Okay, I played. I posted my list. LOL

Lynetta said...

Hi Dineen,

Thanks for visiting my blog the other day. I've enjoyed my visit here, too! :-)

I love Johnny Tremain. I have my fifth grade teacher to thank for that one. She read it aloud to our class.

My motto is: you can never have too many books or flip-flops. LOL

Blessings,
Lynetta

Pammer said...

You little stinker! I'm supposed to be finishing two chapters a day and now you offer something FUN for me to do? Okay, I'll get to work on that right away. :0) I'll post it tonight on my blog.

Hugs.
Pammer

Robin Caroll said...

You've been tagged again...check out my blog today! LOL It's Kristin's fault!

Jeff said...

Dineen- #10 when you said, "my readng list grows faster than I can read them, and it keeps growing" I thought, yep, that sounds like me. :)

Jennifer Tiszai said...

Ooh, ooh, I loved Johnny Tremain too. Got me on a whole American history kick one summer. Yep, I keep buying books, too, even though I have a toppling-over stack in my office, LOL.